Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Huddles

Wiregrass Huddles

We have 54 Huddles in our area! 

ABBEVILLE HIGH TBA

ARITON HIGH (7th – 12th) Schoolwide Huddle (150 students) led by Coach Jason Howell meet on 2nd Wednesday once a month at 1:30 in the lunchroom for 30 minutes

ASHFORD HIGH (7th – 12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (60+) led by Coaches Chris Littleton & Johnny Lewis meet every Friday at 7:15 – 7:35 in school auditorium with FCA volunteer & sponsor recruiter Tim Jordan

ASHFORD HIGH TEAM Seasonal Football Pregame Huddle (50+) led by Dustin Rivenback (Watermark Church)

BEVERLYE MAGNET TBA

CARROLL HIGH (9th – 12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (50+) led by Coaches Kirke Adams & Dana Langford meet every Friday at 7:25 – 7:45.

CARVER MAGNET TBA

CHARLES HENDERSON TBA

COPPINVILLE JR. HIGH (7th – 8th Grade School in Enterprise) 60+ Athletes led by Coach Jason Holloway every other Tuesday (2nd & 4th Tuesdays) at 7:15 a.m. in the school library with an occasional guest speaker. Students & parents provide breakfast

COTTONWOOD HIGH TBA

DALE COUNTY HIGH (9th – 12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (40+) led by Coaches Patrick Street, Kash Deaton & Whitney Bass every Friday at 7:15 a.m. in library with Business Sponsor = Covan (Jeff Coleman, Jimbo Loftin, Sam Cook & Dennis McKnight)

DALE COUNTY TEAM Football Team Seasonal Huddle (30) = Coach Dustin Harris

DALEVILLE HIGH TBA

DOTHAN HIGH Club period led by Coach Donny Bright and teams = TBA

DOTHAN PREP Club period led by Coach Al Hayes and teams led by Albert Williams = TBA

ELBA HIGH (9th – 12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (20+) led by Coaches Glen Johnson & Johnny Dyess meet in the gym every Wednesday morning 7:15 – 7:45

ELBA HIGH TEAM Football team (40) led by Kevin Bond meet seasonally

EMMANUAL CHRISTIAN (7th – 12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (20+) led by Dr. & Mrs. Pararr Jones every Tuesday morning 7:15 – 7:45 in classroom

ENTERPRISE HIGH TBA

EUFAULA HIGH TBA

GENEVA COUNTY 9th-12th Schoolwide Huddle (35) led by Coach Jim Bob Strickland = meet every Wednesday during break at 2:00

GENEVA HIGH 9th-12th Schoolwide Huddle (30) led by Coach Michael Crews meet every Wednesday during break at 9:00 in coach’s classroom

GENEVA MIDDLE 7th & 8th Schoolwide Huddle (25) led by local youth pastors meet every Wednesday 9:30 during break

GIRARD MIDDLE TBA

GOSHEN HIGH (9th – 12th Grades) Seasonal Team Huddles

HEADLAND HIGH (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Club Huddle (30+) led by Joel Tucker (First Baptist Headland) meet every 3rd Friday 12:30 – 1:00

HEADLAND HIGH TEAM Football (40) meet every Wednesday morning throughout year with Character Coach Luke Stevens

HOUSTON ACADEMY (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (30+) led by Coach Leigh Griffin meet every Friday 7:00 – 7:45 in the lunchroom/auditorium. Students & parents provide breakfast

HOUSTON ACADEMY (7th-8th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle led by Lonnie Cochran & Mark Dennis meet every Tuesday 7:00 – 7:45 in the library. Students & parents provide breakfast

HOUSTON COUNTY (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (50+) led by Business Sponsor Qualico Steel (Jed Downs, Scott Chancellor, & Adam Turner)

meet every Friday 7:15 - 8:45 a.m. in the Library

KINSTON HIGH (7th – 12th) Schoolwide Huddle (40+) led by Coach Danial Hart every other Wednesday 7:15 in his classroom

NEW BROCKTON TEAM (9TH-12TH Grades) Huddle (25+) led by Pastor Greg Atkins meet every Thursday 9:45 – 10:15 in the field house weight room

NORTHSIDE METHODIST TBA

PIKE LIBERAL ARTS Led by Coach Brandon Matthews - TBA

PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN BOYS (7th – 12th Grade boys) Schoolwide meet every Thursday 7:30-7:55 in the weight room led by Mike Phares

PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN GIRLS (7th – 12th Grade girls) Schoolwide meet every Thursday 7:30-7:55 in Mr. Farris’ classroom led by Ashley Dennis

REHOBETH HIGH (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (60+) led by Coach Donny Gilland in his classroom the 1st & 3rd Fridays 7:15 – 7:45.

Breakfast sponsor = Bobby Camp & J&M Electric Supply Co., Inc.

REHOBETH HIGH TEAM Football team (45+) led by Character Coach Dewayne Efurf (Southside Baptist)

REHOBETH MIDDLE TBA

SAMSON HIGH (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (20+) led by Coach Daniel Brasher every Wednesday 7:15 – 7:45; parents provide breakfast

SAMSON HIGH TEAM Football team (30+) meet for seasonal pre-game meals & devotions

SLOCOMB HIGH (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (30+) led by Coaches Richard Tisdale & Ashley Bell meet monthly 7:10 – 7:40 SLOCOMB HIGH

SLOCOMB HIGH TEAM Football (30+) team devotions led by Coach Richard Tisdale & guest speakers

 Softball (16) led by Coach Ashley Bell & Character Coach Anthony Long

WICKSBURG HIGH (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (35+) led by Coaches Josh Cox & Kris Rainey Athletes/students meet every Wednesday morning at 7:00 in the field house (Breakfast provided)

WICKSBURG HIGH TEAM Football (30+) = Character Coach led Huddle after pregame meals (Sponsor = Bay Springs Baptist)

WICKSBURG HIGH COACH Coaches’ Huddle (6) Bible Study led by Character Coach Cliff Morrison every Wednesday at 6:00 a.m.

ZION CHAPEL HIGH (9th-12th Grades) Schoolwide Huddle (35+) led by teacher Angie Davis in her classroom every Tuesday or Thursday 9:45 – 10:15

ZION CHAPEL TEAM Seasonal Volleyball Team Huddle (12) led by Coach Kayla Purvis